Wednesday, May 19, 2010

NIPTO, Day 101

*yawn* Good morning. I'm tired this morning. But I'm up, and that's all that really matters, right? Well. I guess being focused matters. And I feel focused. (Kind of.)

I have something to say about  A Million Miles In A Thousand Years. It has short chapters. Does that make it a terrible reason to like it? (It's not the only reason I like it, but it's definitely a contributing factor.)
When books have short chapters, I feel accomplished when I read them. When books have long chapters, I feel like I read a lot, but I'm only on chapter 3. Like the book I'm reading for school. I just got to chapter 3 and I'm already at page 37. That's basically 20 pages per chapter. I would much rather you break things into smaller chunks because I feel more accomplished when I read.

Speaking of feeling accomplished when one reads because of breaking things into small chunks, I'm trying to do that here. I do it sometimes, but I don't do it sometimes.
But I try. =P

I would definitely click on this link for Day 17 of 100 Days of Holiness. Because it's a good one... Now I'm going to leave you hanging so you have to click on it....
(You don't have to be participating in 100DOH to read the devotionals! And they're good little, takes less than a minute to read, devotionals.)

Mmmmmm... I feel an ADD moment coming on!
So my grandma made coffee this mornign. Because that's what she does pretty much every morning. And I love the smell of coffee. It reminds me of Oreos. Because sometimes on Saturday mornings, my mom will make coffee, and we'll sit at the kitchen table and drink coffee/dunk Oreos in coffee and eat them. It's wunderbar. Oh yeah. I'm breaking out the English/German translator! haha I'm a beast. I know. Actually I don't. =P




Okay. You ready for NIPTO? Cuz I am. 


Romans 11:25-32
 25I do not want you to be ignorant of this mystery, brothers, so that you may not be conceited: Israel has experienced a hardening in part until the full number of the Gentiles has come in. 26And so all Israel will be saved, as it is written:
   "The deliverer will come from Zion;
      he will turn godlessness away from Jacob.
 27And this is my covenant with them
      when I take away their sins."

Paul's good about not letting people be ignorant. He usually tells them what's going on up front...but sometimes not. But usually. 
Israel has been hardened so that we can be saved. It's so much related to yesterday's post. Then Israel will go back to God. The deliverer is going to come from Zion (Jerusalem) to return the Israelites to God. That was the covenant that God made with them. God doesn't break promises he makes.  



 28As far as the gospel is concerned, they are enemies on your account; but as far as election is concerned, they are loved on account of the patriarchs, 29for God's gifts and his call are irrevocable.

I guess the Isralites weren't great carriers of the gospel. But they voted how other people wanted them to! I don't get verse 29 in its context. It's a great stand-alone verse. We can't give our gifts or our calling back to God. That's what makes the question "Do I really want to know God's will for my life?" soooo important. Once you find that out, there's no turning back. You can pretend you don't know what it is, but that's going to get you in the end. God will get you. (He will get you like you got me. That is a promise. BOOOOYAH Matilda quote! haha) 


30Just as you who were at one time disobedient to God have now received mercy as a result of their disobedience, 31so they too have now become disobedient in order that they too may now receive mercy as a result of God's mercy to you.

We're all disobedient, right? (Don't lie. You know we all are.) We do the exact opposite of what we're told sometimes. We do that to God sometimes. Sometimes a lot. It doesn't get us anywhere. (Look at Jonah as an example!) But we receive mercy from God. Jonah did too. When other people are disobedient, they're still able to receive God's mercy. (I'm thinking of Jonah: A Veggie Tales Movie when they're talking about mercy and compassion! (I ♥ Veggie Tales))
It even says that they're able to receive God's mercy as a result of God's mercy to us. Interesting...


32For God has bound all men over to disobedience so that he may have mercy on them all.

This is basically what I get from this: God made us all disobedient. (He gave us free will.) So that he could have mercy on everyone. It's kinda fantastic, isn't it?!


I'm going to eat breakfast. I'm hungry. Then I'm going to do chemistry and algebra... and read Alas, Babylon (a strange "apocalyptic" type novel that has to do with Russia bombing the US... nuclear style... yay... not.)  and do Spanish and practice piano! And then go to my sister's piano lesson... and then dance :)
It should be a good day. And I should get a lot done if I stay on task... Heh. That's always the hard thing! Hope you have a good day!

2 comments:

Katie said...

like: Matilda
like: Jonah
like: God's mercy
like: oreo's and coffee. :-D

Abby said...

like: You

OWNED! haha