Friday, December 3, 2010

NIPTO, Day 299

Hey alllll! Today. Is. Day. 299. Of. NIPTO. Kind of. The actual NIPTO program kind of fizzled out, but I'm still calling this NIPTO. I'll probably keep calling it NIPTO until I've been here a year or so. And then I'll *gasp* have to come up with names for my blog posts! haha

Today has been school. Mostly. I finally switched my clothes from summer to winter. Yup. That's right folks, I've had about 5 long sleeved shirts in my drawers for the past... I don't know... months and months and months? And yeah, I do know that it's December 3rd. I got the memo finally. Now that it SNOWED two days ago. And it's snowing right now. I LOVE SNOW! And Christmas. And Christmas trees. It's all lovely.

I don't have to babysit today, which is kind of nice, because I got to finish writing my paper (on Uncle Tom's Cabin. Specifically on dehumanization. Fun stuff right thur!)
And Carrie is coming over to spend the night in a bit! So I'm excited about that.
And now. TO NIPTO! (And beyond! haha)

Philippians 1:3-11
 3 I thank my God every time I remember you. 4 In all my prayers for all of you, I always pray with joy 5 because of your partnership in the gospel from the first day until now, 6 being confident of this, that he who began a good work in you will carry it on to completion until the day of Christ Jesus.

Yes yes yes yes. Me gusta mucho. First. When we pray, we need to thank God. For who he is and for the people he has put into our lives. Also, we need to pray with joy. None of this moping prayer. We should pray with joy because we have a partnership in the gospel. And because we are confident of that, God will complete us. He's not done with me and he's not done with you. Definitely NOT. God will complete his good work in you and me until the very day of Christ Jesus. 
Chalk one up for encouragement! :)

 7 It is right for me to feel this way about all of you, since I have you in my heart and, whether I am in chains or defending and confirming the gospel, all of you share in God’s grace with me. 8God can testify how I long for all of you with the affection of Christ Jesus.

It's right for us to feel joyful in our prayers about other people if we have them in our heart and they share our belief in God. No matter what we're going through. These guys were in chains at times and were still praying with joy. They were in prison. Tough to be joyful when you're in prison. Not that I know from personal experience or anything. 
But we should want to be with other Christians. The community that Christians are in is crucial to growing as a Christian. Having other Christians who are more experienced around you is soooo important! They're there to push you and encourage you and to challenge you to go out of your comfort zone. 

 9 And this is my prayer: that your love may abound more and more in knowledge and depth of insight, 10 so that you may be able to discern what is best and may be pure and blameless for the day of Christ, 11 filled with the fruit of righteousness that comes through Jesus Christ—to the glory and praise of God.

Woah. That do be intense. What would the world be like if we prayed for our fellow Christians like this? That our love would abound in knowledge and depth of insight SO THAT we would be able to discern what's best for us and others. That we would be pure and blameless for the day of Christ. That we would have the fruit and righteousness that is through Jesus.

How would the planet earth be different if we prayed this continually? Crazy, right?

Well. Wow. That's... intense!
And on that note, I'm going to go take some pictures or something! :)
Hope y'all are having a great day!

No comments: